Contact Us

Thank you for stopping by. Before trying to reach a Board Member, please check the website information to see if your question is answered there. Commissioners can be found below the Board members in the “Sport Committee Members” section.

In order to better assist you, please take a moment and fill out this form Click Here

General Email: [email protected]

General Phone: 817-447-2255 (BALL)

 

Rain Out Line: 817-203-8534 (iOS/Android app RainoutLine.com)

Mailing Address: Burleson Youth Association, Inc. • 550 NW Summercrest Blvd. #101 • Burleson, TX 76028

Physical Address (Whitley Building): 550 NW Summercrest Blvd. #101 Burleson, Texas 76028

Meet the 2017-2018 BYA Board of Directors

 

Administration/ Officers

President

Name: Kim Balderas

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2011

Spouse: Sam Balderas

Children: Reid & Ryan

Occupation: Human Resources Manager

Hobbies: Volunteering, watching BYA Raiders football, Texas Tech football, the Dallas Cowboys and the Texas Rangers

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I’ve always said in order to make a difference you have to be involved. Impacting and supporting our youth is important for all of our futures. If I can impact just one child’s path in a positive way, then my time spent volunteering for the BYA is worth it. It’s all about the kids for me.

 

Vice President

Name: Terry Baldwin

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2016

Hometown: Houston, Texas

Occupation: Operations Manager

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: Channel creative energy in contributing productively in strengthening a nonprofit organization for a cause that is meaningful to me.

 

Secretary

Name: Heather Confessore

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2015

Spouse: Jesse

Children: Cross and Cole

Hometown: San Diego, CA

Occupation: Administrative Assistant

Hobbies: Watching my boys play sports, audio books, and spending time with family and friends.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: My boys have been playing sports with BYA since 2010.  I’ve appreciated all of the coaches that have volunteered their time and energy so the kids can have the opportunity to play.  I don’t have the sports experience to coach, but serving on the board is a way for me to volunteer for my kids and the youth of Burleson.

 

Treasurer

Name: Paul Friedman

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2002

Spouse: Krisanne Friedman

Children: Kaylin (24) & Davis (21)

Hometown: Born and raised in Fort Worth, moved to Burleson in 2001.

Occupation: Owner PFDC, Inc.  Distribution of Mrs. Baird’s Bakeries/ Bimbo Bakeries baked goods in the Burleson area.

Hobbies: Husband, Dad, fitness, movies, golf, sporting events.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I wanted to help continue to steer the BYA in the right direction as the population grew in the city.  To  help move it in a positive direction as the premier Association in this part of North Texas.

Sport Vice Presidents

VP of Baseball

Name: Missy Holbrooks

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2014

Children: Ashton

Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas

Occupation: Corporate Medical Biller

Hobbies: watching baseball, raising boys and crafts

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I wanted to join the Board so that I could serve my community better, maintain communication and organization of youth baseball and be more involved with what my son and his friends enjoy.

 

VP of Softball

Name: Billy Hayes

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2016

Spouse: Jennifer

Children: Tobey, Addisyn, Cayden, and Ian

Hometown: Ft. Worth, TX.

Occupation: Distribution Supervisor

Hobbies: Coaching Softball and Baseball

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I wanted to serve on the board to help kids learn to play and to love the game of softball.

 

VP of Football

Name: Sam Balderas

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2012

Spouse: Kim Balderas

Children: Reid & Ryan

Occupation: Product Analyst

Hobbies: Coaching and being a Dad.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I became involved in the football program because I wanted to help it grow to the best pee-wee program in Burleson. I’ve enjoyed serving our community and have met many great friends and players through volunteering.

 

VP of Basketball

Name: Kyla Moore

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2017

Spouse: Will Moore

Children: Kayannah, Trey & Kingston

Hometown: Independence, Missouri

Occupation: Customer Service Rep

Hobbies: Roller skating and my kids activities.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: To serve in the community we live and participate in.

 

VP of Volleyball

Name: Jessica Curs

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2015

Children: River, Journey, Hazel and Canyon

Hometown: St.Louis, MO

Occupation: Coach

Hobbies: Coaching, Running and Hiking

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I want to serve on the BYA board because I strongly believe that one of the most important aspects of life is belonging to a team, no matter the sport or interest. I believe that through my dedication I can help bring successfully bring one sport to the youth of Burleson, there are very few things more satisfying than looking out onto the volleyball court and realizing that the hours of volunteer work bring smiles to kids while they learn valuable life lessons.

 

VP of Cheer

Name: Shannon Rodriguez

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2017

Spouse: Jacob Rodriguez

Children: Hailey & Kenzie

Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas

Occupation: Property Management

Hobbies: Crafting, photography, theater, sports fan, cheer coach.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: Being on the board was a chance for me to put my stamp on the BYA Raiders cheer program. Cheerleading has always been a part of my life and now that I have daughters that are cheering, I can be a part of something all three of us love.

Directors

Director of Marketing & Communication

Name: Shannon Dress

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2012

Spouse: Tom Dress

Children: Stevyn, Samantha, Cloey

Hometown: Dallas, Texas

Occupation: Pre-K Teacher at First Baptist Church of Burleson

Hobbies: Watching my kids do what they love to do.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I became a board member to help the kids in the community. I consider it a privilege.

 

Director of Concessions

Name: Tracy Pruett

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2010

Spouse: Mike Pruett

Children: Bradon, Taylor, Maddie

Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas

Occupation: Teacher

Hobbies: Reading, watching softball

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I enjoy giving back to the community I grew up in. I love meeting new people and making a difference in the lives of youth of Burleson.

 

Director of Registration

Name: Amanda Stephens

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2009

Spouse: Gary Stephens

Children: Tyler, Robin, Braedon, Ryanne

Hometown: Alexandria, Louisiana

Occupation: Home maker

Hobbies: Embroider, vinyl crafts,  watching my children play sports, spending time with my family.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I joined the board to help build our Association to the be it can be for the youth of our city. I enjoy watching the kids play sports and eventually finding which one they are passionate for.

 

Director of Compliance

Name: Jennifer Tuggle

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2014

Spouse: Clinton Tuggle

Children: Peyton, Patch and Paxton

Occupation: Educational Diagnostician

Hobbies: Watching my boys play sports.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: I have always loved to volunteer and help with sports.  I am passionate about helping others, so serving on the BYA Board was a natural fit.

 

Director of Special Events & Fundraising

Name: Melissa Harris

Email: [email protected]

Time served on Board: Since 2017

Spouse: Kris Harris

Children: Kennedy & Brecken

Hometown: Growing up I lived in New Jersey, California, Washington & all over Texas. It’s now my goal to make Burleson my children’s hometown.

Occupation: Lash Stylist

Hobbies: Watching my kiddos play sports.

Why I wanted to serve on the BYA Board: To help give back to the organization that is such a big part of our community & my family’s lives. 

 

Director of Equipment: Wade Lile- [email protected]

Email the entire Board of Directors

Sport Committee Members

Baseball Committee

VP of Baseball: Missy Holbrooks– [email protected]

High School Assistant VP: Jeff Cox– [email protected]

Grapefruit – 8U Assistant VP: Cory Pitts– [email protected]

9U – Pony Assistant VP: Will Hinson–  [email protected]

Grapefruit Commissioner: Frank Hall– [email protected]

5u Shetland Commissioner: Junita Delgadillo– [email protected]

5u Shetland Co-Commissioner: Cade Lindsey- [email protected]

6u Shetland Commissioner: Cory Pitts– [email protected]

6u Shetland Co-Commissioner:Cory Stevenson– [email protected]

7u Pinto Commissioner: Chris Baxter– [email protected]

7u Pinto Co-Commissioner: Paula Gilbert– [email protected]

8u Pinto Commissioner: Samantha Contino– [email protected]

8u Pinto Co-Commissioner: Sarah Howery- [email protected]

9u Mustang Commissioner: Chad Barnes– [email protected]

9u Mustang Co-Commissioner: Chad Crump– [email protected]

10u Mustang Commissioner: Wade Lile– [email protected]

10u Mustang Co-Commissioner: Dustin McCarty – [email protected]

11u Bronco Commissioner: Patrick Thayer– [email protected]

11u Bronco Co-Commissioner: Will Hinson–  [email protected]

12u Bronco Commissioner:  Drew Lee- [email protected]

12u Bronco Co-Commissioner: Erik Gay– [email protected]

Pony Commissioner: Chad Pearce– [email protected]

Pony Co-Commissioner: Open

High School Commissioner: Jeff Cox– [email protected]

High School Commissioner: Dave Curs– [email protected]

Softball Committee

VP of Softball: Billy Hayes- [email protected]

Grapefruit Commissioner: Tracy Pruett [email protected]

Shetland Commissioner: Christine Stevens– [email protected]

Shetland Co-Commissioner: Stacey Bruner- [email protected]

Pinto Commissioner: Matt Fritz- [email protected]

Pinto Co-Commissioner: Will Gray– [email protected]

Mustang Commissioner: Jeremiah Pytel– [email protected]

Mustang Co-Commissioner: Brooke Kohout– [email protected]

Mustang Co-Commissioner: Angela Crawford- [email protected]

Bronco Commissioner: Austin Glidewell– [email protected]

Bronco Co-Commissioner: Julie Cottongame- [email protected]

Pony/Colt/Palomino Commissioner: Shannon Farrington– [email protected]

Pony/Colt/Palomino Co-Commissioner: Cara Colson– [email protected]

 

Football Committee

VP of Football: Sam Balderas- [email protected]

Information/Website: Kim Balderas– [email protected]

Registration  Coordinator: Ashli Logan-  [email protected]

Special Events: Paige Eggleston- [email protected]

Fundraising/BYA Store: Heather Confessore- [email protected]

Head Team Mom/ Fundraising: Kolbie Blanchard- [email protected]

Town Rep: Jason Blanchard– [email protected]

Town Rep: Steve Arroyo- [email protected]

Committee Member: Lee Conner– [email protected]

Committee Member: Justin Cloud- [email protected]

Committee Member: Jesse Confessore- [email protected]

Committee Member: Mike Hernandez- [email protected]

Committee Member: Darrell Wilson- [email protected]

Committee Member: Becca Ford- [email protected]

Committee Member: Sean Hernandez – [email protected]hotmail.com

Basketball Committee

VP of Basketball: Kyla Moore- [email protected]

Boys Commissioner: Will Moore- [email protected]

Boys U5/U6: Nathan Davis- [email protected]

Boys U7: Carolyn Reed- [email protected]

Boys U8: Kristina Bosquez- [email protected]

Boys U9: Tony Carpenter-  [email protected] 

Boys U10: Courtney Branham

Boys U11: Junita Delgallido- [email protected]

Boys U12: Michael Frank- [email protected]

Boys/Girls U18: Shannon Dress- [email protected]

Girls Commissioner: Jennifer Perez- [email protected]

Girls U5/U6: Katie Dodd- [email protected]

Girls U7/U8: Angie McCullough-  [email protected] 

Girls U10: Melissa Martyn- [email protected]

Girls U11: Rachel Ferguson- [email protected]

Girls U12: Jeovani Zamarripa- [email protected]

Gym Schedules: Ashli Logan- [email protected]

 

 

 

Cheer Committee

VP of Cheer: Shannon Rodriguez- [email protected]

Secretary: Misty Millikan- [email protected]

Team Mom Coordinator: Jessica Epperson- [email protected]

Committee Member: Tiffany Lambert- [email protected]

Committee Member: Melissa Stancliff- [email protected]

Committee Member: Denise Chavez- [email protected]

Committee Member: Lori Latch- [email protected]

 

Volleyball Committee

VP of Volleyball: Jessica Curs- [email protected]

Committee Member: Amanda Lackey- [email protected]

Committee Member: Jennifer Keim- [email protected]

Committee Member: Laura McAlpin- [email protected]

Committee Member: Heather Carlock- [email protected]

 

Fundraising Committee

Director of Fundraising/Special Events: Melissa Harris- [email protected]

Committee Member: Amber O’Rourke

Committee Member: Paige Scarborough

Committee Member: Amber Singleton

Committee Member: Lynn McWhirter

Committee Member: Shannon Dress- [email protected]

Committee Member: Carmen Benefeldt

Committee Member:Ashley Lugo

Committee Member: Candace Berry

 

Umpire and Referee Officials

Baseball: Curtis Baker[email protected]

Softball, Basketball, Volleyball: Jerry Brand[email protected]

Football- Mark Cohen[email protected]

Admin Login